Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

THE COLLECTABLES

Introduction

The Collectables takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use information about you (the data subject) in a secure manner. In this Privacy Statement, we will explain what personal data we process and for what purposes this is done. In this Privacy Statement you can also read about your rights with respect to our processing of your personal data. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully. Please contact privacy@thecollectables.nl if you have any questions.

The capitalised definitions in this Privacy Statement are explained in Article 1 of our General Terms and Conditions.

What is The Collectables?

The Collectables B.V. is a private limited company with its office address at Van Nelleweg 1 in (3044 BC) Rotterdam and registered in the commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 8046 9566.

When The Collectables processes your personal data, The Collectables is the data controller.

How does The Collectables use your personal data?

The overview below sets out the purposes for which The Collectables processes your personal data. In each case we have specified what personal data The Collectables uses for that particular purpose, what the legal basis is for being able to process the data and how long The Collectables retains the data. For the sake of clarity, we have grouped everything according to the type of data flow.

Data flows

Data for providing our services, accounting and record keeping

Purpose: Providing the Service.
Data: Name and address details, email address, phone number, financial information, data that we need to deliver the Service and data generated during the Service.
Basis: Performance of the agreement.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

Purpose: Handling complaints about the Service.
Data: Name and address details, email address, phone number, financial information, data that we need to deliver the Service and data generated during the Service.
Basis: Performance of the agreement.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

Data for marketing purposes

Purpose: Direct marketing.
Data: Name and address details, email address.
Basis: Legitimate interest.
Interest: Commercial interest.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

Purpose: Newsletter.
Data: Name and address details, email address.
Basis: Legitimate interest.
Interest: Commercial interest.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

Purpose: Social media marketing.
Data: Name and address details, email address.
Basis: Legitimate interest.
Interest: Commercial interest.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

Data from the Online Platform

Purpose: Website analytics.
Data: Surfing behaviour, location.
Basis: Legitimate interest.
Interest: Commercial interest.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

Purpose: Creating and managing an account or profile.
Data: Name and address details, email address, user name/user ID, password, profile data.
Basis: Performance of the agreement.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

Purpose: Posting messages or reviews, joining the Forum.
Data: Name, email address, user name/user ID, password, contents of the message.
Basis: Performance of the agreement.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

Purpose: Chat function.
Data: Name, email address, user name/user ID, password, contents of the message.
Basis: Performance of the agreement.
Retention Period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

How does The Collectables obtain your personal data?

The Collectables holds data about you because you have provided these data by registering with us, creating a profile on the Online Platform or by submitting the Application Form. You can yourself modify your data in your profile or, if desired, delete your entire profile.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing of your data:

Access

You may access your personal and other data at any time and, if necessary, make changes to them in your profile. If you want to see the personal data that have been recorded about you by The Collectables, you can submit a request for access.

Change

If you want to make changes to the personal data you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you can ask The Collectables to make the changes for you. You can ask The Collectables to modify, correct, supplement, delete or shield your data.

Restriction of processing

Subject to certain conditions, you also have the right to ask The Collectables to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If certain processing of your data takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest of The Collectables or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data from The Collectables. The Collectables will provide the data to you in a structured, commonly used format, which can easily be opened using other commonly used digital systems. You can do this to transfer your data to another provider.

Withdrawing consent

In all cases in which your consent forms the basis for certain data processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This will not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process these data in the future. This may result in The Collectables no longer being able to provide you with certain Services.

Response from The Collectables

You can send your request to privacy@thecollectables.nl. The Collectables will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after The Collectables has received the request. If The Collectables rejects your request, it will specify in its reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of the personal data

Your data may be transferred to:

1. processors;
2. parties that have been engaged to perform the agreement between you and The Collectables.

The Collectables may be required to disclose your data to a third party, for instance to comply with a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does The Collectables use them?

Cookies are small pieces of textual information that are sent to your browser when you visit The Collectables’ website and are then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device (hereinafter: “Device”). The cookies that are placed via The Collectables’ website cannot damage your Device or the files stored on it. When we refer to ‘cookies’, we mean not only these small pieces of textual information, but also comparable technologies which are used to collect information, such as device fingerprinting.

The Collectables uses functional cookies to make sure that the Services offered via the Online Platform operate properly. The Collectables also uses analytical cookies in order to analyse the use of the Online Platform and to optimise it for users.

Can this Privacy Statement be changed?

This Privacy Statement may change. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Who do I contact about complaints and questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or how The Collectables uses your data, you can send an email to privacy@thecollectables.nl. You can also send an email to privacy@thecollectables.nl if you have a complaint about the way The Collectables processes your data.

In addition, you can always contact the competent national data protection authority which, in the Netherlands, is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

© 2021, The Collectables